EXHIBITIONS

SOLO

As Above, So Below 

14th November - 1st December 2018
MAY▲SPACE, Sydney

 

Last Light 

16th August - 2nd September 2018
Beaver Galleries, Canberra

 

Water Stories 

(featuring PRAXIS)  

10th - 13th November 2016
Contour 556 FestivalFitters Workshop, Canberra

 

Body / Time / Light  

16th June - 3rd July  2016
Beaver Galleries, Canberra

 

Lumen 

19th March - 6th April  2014
ANCA Gallery, Canberra

 

The Weight of Shadows

7th - 16th September 2012
ANU Photospace Gallery, Canberra

 

Black Light

17th September - 1st October 2010
Linton and Kay Galleries, Perth

 

After Dark

11th December 2009 - 13th February 2010
Canberra Contemporary Art Space

CURATED & COLLABORATIVE

Rewriting the Score

Alexander Boynes, Mandy Martin, Tristen Parr, curated by Shelley Ditterich and Jessica Row

13th April - 14th July 2019
Latrobe Regional Gallery, VIC

Sydney Contemporary 

GW Bot, Alexander Boynes, Julian Laffan, Kirrily Humphries

13th - 16th September 2018
Represented by Beaver Galleries, Canberra

 

Luminous Relic

Alexander Boynes, Mandy Martin, Tristen Parr, curated by Jason Smith

26th May - 18th June 2018
Orange Regional Gallery, NSW

 

Mandy Martin: Homeground

Alexander Boynes, Mandy Martin, Trisha Carroll, curated by Sarah Gurich  

16th December 2017 - 4th February 2018
Cowra Regional Art Gallery, NSW

 

Mandy Martin: Homeground  

Alexander Boynes, Mandy Martin, Trisha Carroll, curated by Sarah Gurich  

16th September - 11th November 2017
Orange Regional Gallery, NSW

 

CAPO 34

9th - 22nd September 2017
Canberra Museum and Gallery, ACT

 

Light, Stone, Fire  

Alexander Boynes, David Leece, Mandy Martin

10th - 27th August 2017
Australian Galleries, Melbourne, VIC

 

Arnhembrand - Living on Healthy Country 

6th - 27th July 2017
Space Gallery, Sydney, NSW

 

Lucence - Act Three

21st April 2017
ANU School of Art Main Gallery, Canberra, ACT

 

Luminous Relic

Alexander Boynes, Mandy Martin, Tristen Parr, curated by Jason Smith  

8th April - 9th July 2017
Geelong Gallery, VIC

 

Mandy Martin: Homeground 

Alexander Boynes, Mandy Martin, Trisha Carroll, curated by Sarah Gurich  

3rd December 2016 - 27th February 2017
Penrith Regional Gallery, Sydney, NSW

 

CAPO 33

30th October - 7th November 2016
Canberra Museum and Gallery, ACT

 

Mandy Martin: Homeground 

Alexander Boynes, Mandy Martin, Trisha Carroll, curated by Sarah Gurich  

1st July - 14th August 2016
Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, NSW

 

Call + Response 

Ros Auld, Alexander Boynes and Mandy Martin, Jeff Carter, Martin Coyte, Neil Cuthbert, Ian Fairweather, Victor Gordon, Frank Hinder, Alan Peascod, David Serisier, Wendy Sharpe, Aida Tomescu, Tim Winters, Brett Whiteley, curated by Andrew Flatau

26th March - 12th June 2016
Orange Regional Gallery, NSW

 

CAPO 32

30th October - 7th November 2015
Canberra Museum and Gallery, ACT

 

The Warming 

Raymond Arnold, GW Bot, Dale Cox, Mandy Martin and Alexander Boynes, Sarah Tomasetti and Heather Hesterman, John Wolseley and Linda Fredheim, curated by Mandy Martin

3rd - 24th May 2015
Australian Galleries, Melbourne, VIC

 

Small Works 2014 

4th - 24th December 2014
Beaver Galleries, Canberra, ACT

 

Muscle Memory 

Alexander Boyes, Flatline, Caroline Garcia, Jess Oliveri, curated by Miriam Kelly

19th November - 12th December 2014
Firstdraft Gallery, Sydney, NSW

 

Sharing Light 

19th - 24th November 2014
Bailey's Corner, Canberra, ACT

 

PULSE: Reflections on the body 

James Batchelor, Alexander Boynes, Robert Boynes, Julie Brooke, Michal Glickson, Marie Hagerty, Travis Heinrich, The Kingpins, Jay Kochel, Richard Larter, Gary Lee, Lindy Lee, Little Dove Theatre Art, Peter Maloney, Nell, John Nelson, Sidney Nolan, Patsy Payne, Tim Phillips, Patricia Piccinini, Jude Rae, Sarah Rice, David Sequira, Garry Stewart and Australian Dance Theatre, Christian Thompson, Charles White, Michael Zavros, curated by Mark Bayly

18th October 2014 - 22nd February 2014
Canberra Museum and Gallery, ACT

 

CAPO 31

27th September - 11th October 2014
Canberra Museum and Gallery, ACT

 

Silhouette 

24th September - 11th October 2014
Red Gallery, Melbourne, VIC

 

I Heart Video Art

8th - 30th August 2014
Sawtooth ARI, Launceston, TAS

 

I Heart Video Art 

25th June - 6th July 2014
ANCA Gallery, Canberra, ACT

 

Wanderlust 

Kate Barker, Hannah Bath, Alexander Boynes, Chris Carmody, Amy Dunn, Annika Harding, Elena Papanikolakis, Jacklyn Peters, Fiona Veikkanen, Jonathan Webster, curated by Annika Harding

19th June - 6th July  2014
M16 Gallery, Canberra, ACT

 

Deck Art

3rd - 17th April 2014
Tuggeranong Arts Centre, Canberra, ACT

 

CAPO 30

16th - 24th November 2013
Canberra Museum and Gallery, ACT

 

Desert Lake 

6th - 23rd June 2013
Australian Galleries, Melbourne, VIC

 

RED (Rise, Exist, Demise)

15th - 29th March 2013
Nishi Gallery, New Acton, Canberra, ACT

 

Toulouse-Lautrec - A Contemporary View

14th December 2012 - 3rd February 2013
Altenburg & Co, Braidwood, NSW

 

Model Citizens

27th - 28th October 2012
Art, Not Apart Festival, New Acton, Canberra, ACT

Smoke & Mirrors

18th - 29th July 2012
ANCA Gallery, Canberra, ACT

 

'XXX' CCAS Members Show

18th - 28th August 2011
Canberra Contemporary Art Space, Manuka, ACT

 

Crush

19th - 30th July 2011
ANU School of Art Foyer Gallery, Canberra, ACT

 

Lethbridge 10,000 Small-Scale Art Award

22nd May - 13th June 2010
Lethbridge Gallery, Brisbane, QLD

 

Alumina

30th April - 31st May 2009
ANU School of Art Foyer Gallery, Canberra, ACT

 

The Silver Light

11th July - 9th August 2008
Megalo Gallery, Canberra, ACT

 

Art + Humour Too

3rd - 28th April 2007
Brenda May Gallery, Sydney, NSW

 

Talente

10th - 16th March 2005
Munich Art Fair, Germany

 

'Green' Graduate Exhibition 2004

ANU School of Art Gallery, Canberra, ACT

 

13th Floor

ANU School of Art Foyer Gallery, Canberra, ACT

 
 

CURATION

Unfinished Business

Peter Alwast, Nigel Lendon, Rebecca Mayo, featuring LENDON/BEER, curated by Alexander Boynes

31st May - 27th July 2018
Canberra Contemporary Art Space

Straight Outta Canberra

Tom Buckland, Tony Curran, Sanne Koelemij, Julian Laffan, Cat Mueller, Dionisia Salas, Rebecca Selleck, Rosalind Lemoh, curated by Alexander Boynes

21st March - 14th April 2018
MAY▲SPACE

 

BLAZE TWELVE

Luke Aleksandrow, Riley Beaumont, Rowan Kane, Sanne Koelemij, Mei-Lynn Wilkinson

16th February - 14th April 2018
Canberra Contemporary Art Space

 

Ex Machina

Nicci Haynes, Brian McNamara, Stelarc, Pia Van Gelder and Arthur Wicks

15th September - 11th November 2017
Canberra Contemporary Art Space

 

2° - Art and Climate Change

Daniel Bonson, GW Bot, David Buckland, Søren Dahlgaard, Jacky Green, Annika Harding, Timothy James Johnson, Andrew Styan

15th July - 20th August 2016
Canberra Contemporary Art Space

 

Footy Fever

Shoeb Ahmad, Alex Asch, Jon Cattapan, Mariana del Castillo, Dinni Kunoth Kemarre, Julian Laffan, Richard Lewer, James Lieutenant, Glenn Morgan, Louise Paramor, Meta Rothery, Daniel Savage, David Spooner, Theo Tremblay

28th August - 3rd October 2015
Canberra Contemporary Art Space

 

BLAZE NINE

Madeline Bishop, Michele England, Anja Loughhead, Sacha Pola, Jacob Potter, Dan Savage, Chris Sutevski, Jo Walters, Danny Wild

20th February - 28th March 2015
Canberra Contemporary Art Space

 

Action Stations

Peter Maloney & Louise Paramor

22nd August - 27th September 2014
Canberra Contemporary Art Space

 

BLAZE EIGHT

S.A. Adair, Katherine Griffiths, Martin James, Alex Lewis, Hardy Lohse, Katy Mutton, Jemima Parker, Timothy Phillips

14th February  - 29th March 2014
Canberra Contemporary Art Space

 

Future Proof

Timothy Dwyer, Nicci Haynes, Gregory Hodge, Rosalind Lemoh, Brendan Murphy, Patsy Payne, Clare Thackway, Frank Thirion, Daniel Vukovljak, Jonathan Webster, Jo Wu

6th December 2013 - 8th February 2014
Canberra Contemporary Art Space

 

The Triangle - Political Art in Canberra

Alison Alder, Alex Asch, Robert Boynes, Ham Darroch, Julian Laffan, Raquel Ormella, John Reid, Toni Robertson, Bernie Slater

24th May 2013 - 29th June 2013
Canberra Contemporary Art Space

BLAZE SIX

Kate Barker, Dean Butters, Bettina Hill, Helani Laisk, Ishak Masukor, Dan Lorrimer, Joanthan Webster, Fiona Veikkanen

17th February - 24th March 2012
Canberra Contemporary Art Space

BLAZE FIVE

Emma Beer, Chris Carmody, Timothy Dwyer, Daniel Edwards, Natalie Mather, Suzanne Moss, Daniel Vukovljak

18th February 2011 - 2nd April 2011
Canberra Contemporary Art Space